Establishment of a Perry syndrome disease model using human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Takayasu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00600602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPerry症候群 / Perry病 / DCTN1 / TDP-43 / 疾患モデル / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported two novel mutations, p.G71V and p.K68E, in DCTN1 in patients from two different families. With regard to basic research, our heterozygous Dctn1 G71A mice showed depression-like behavior, motor deficits, and a functional reduction in substantia nigral neurons, by TH immunostaining, thereby exhibiting multiple features of Perry disease (Perry syndrome). Furthermore, we found that dynactin1 bound to TDP-43. Biochemical analysis revealed that the dynactin CAP-Gly-basic supra-domain, dynactin domain, and C-terminal region interacted with TDP-43, preferentially through its C-terminal region. We thus revealed DCTN1 as a new player in TDP-43 cytoplasmic-nuclear transport, and showed that dysregulation of DCTN1-TDP-43 interactions triggers mislocalization and aggregation of TDP-43.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Perry病(Perry症候群)はパーキンソニズム、うつやアパシー、体重減少、中枢性呼吸障害の4徴候を有する常染色体優性(顕性)遺伝の神経変性疾患で、2009年にDCTN1遺伝子変異が発見された。また、病理学的には、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などと同様にTDP-43プロテイノパチーに分類される。我々は、Perry病(Perry症候群)の国際診断基準を作成し、Perry症候群からPerry病への名称変更を提唱した。Perry病(Perry症候群)の研究は、パーキンソン病やALSなどの神経変性疾患の病態解明や治療薬開発だけでなく、うつ病や肥満などのコモンディジーズの研究にも寄与する。