Development of novel therapeutic approach and realization of personalized medicine in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kimitoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (10807093)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 個別化医療 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 血液浄化療法 / Th1細胞 / CD11c+ B細胞 / 自己抗体 / バイオマーカー / 個別化治療 / エクソソーム / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は、自分の免疫が、脳・脊髄を誤って攻撃してしまうことで発症する疾患である。生涯にわたって神経障害が蓄積する難治性疾患であるが、病態に多様性があり、最適な治療法の選択が難しい。実際に、MSの治療として血液浄化療法が施行されるが、無効例が存在し、事前の効果予測は困難である。本研究は、患者さん毎の個別化医療実現のためのバイオマーカー同定、ならびに新規治療標的同定を目指して開始した。これまでに、治療直前の血液中に存在するTh1細胞というリンパ球の頻度に基づいて、治療効果が高精度に予測できることを見出した。今後は、さらに詳細な解析を行い、新規治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an autoimmune disease of the central nervous system. The neurological burden accumulates gradually throughout the life after the onset of the disease typically at 30s. Plasmapheresis is used to treat the patients with MS, though the therapeutic response varies among the patients. It is still difficult to predict the response. We thoroughly analyzed the immune cells before and after plasmapheresis, and found that Th1 cell-CD11c+ B cell axis is closely associated with treatment response to plasmapheresis. The inflammatory phenotype of Th1 cells was ameliorated, and CD11c+ B cell frequency decreased after plasmapheresis. Th1 cell frequency showed a high predictive value, which may lead to the precision medicine in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Th1細胞-CD11c+ B細胞の免疫機構の働きが目立つ多発性硬化症(MS)患者において、血液浄化療法の効果が認められることを見出した。血中のTh1細胞頻度を測定することで、個別化医療を実現できる可能性がある。また、CD11c+ B細胞の機能を詳細に解析し、病態への関与を示したことは、今後の新規治療開発に寄与するものと考えている。また、MSは罹患者の受ける影響が大きく、医療費等の社会的負担も大きい疾患である。上記により個別化医療を実現できれば、患者の身体的負担の軽減のみならず、医療費削減にもつながると考える。