Regulating the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease through improvement of sleep quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Minakawa Eiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, リサーチフェロー (20726252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 睡眠の質 / 中途覚醒 / α-シヌクレイン / 睡眠 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Impaired sleep quality" is a common symptom of neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. "Impaired sleep quality" was conventionally thought to be caused by neurodegeneration in the brain regions that control sleep-wake and/or circadian rhythms. In contrast, we have been studying the opposite hypothesis that impaired sleep quality exacerbates neurodegeneration. Through this study, we found that sleep quality may be a non-genetic factor that contributes to the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease, which could also serve as a candidate for a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患は社会の高齢化に伴い患者数が増加しているが、発症や進行を抑制しうる根本的治療法が存在せず、さらなる病態解明と治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究では従来の理解とは逆に「睡眠の質の低下」がパーキンソン病の病態を修飾する機構に着目した。このような新たな視点からの研究を通じて、睡眠の質の向上により神経変性疾患の発症と進展を抑止しうる画期的な治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。