Quantitative assessment of motor tics in patients with Tourette syndrome using motion sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Eriguchi Yosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10776115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトゥレット症候群 / 頸部運動チック / ジャイロセンサー / 回転速度 / 回転加速度 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 運動チック / 加速度計 / モーションセンサー / チック / センシング技術 / 定量的評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to provide a quantitative method for neck tic assessment in Tourette syndrome (TS). We recorded neck motor tics in patients with TS and voluntary neck movements in healthy controls. The maximum peak angular velocities and angular accelerations were calculated. Motor tics were assessed in three orthogonal planes (yaw, pitch, and roll) separately, and compared between the patients with motor tic disorders and controls. Correlations between the maximum angular velocities/accelerations and tic counts were also assessed. In the pitch plane, motor tics of the patients showed higher angular velocities/accelerations than voluntary movements of the controls. Angular acceleration in the yaw, and roll planes showed positive correlations with tic count. Some of the observed tics were comparable to the movements experienced in contact sports. Our findings may aid in the identification of populations at a high risk for severe neck complications among patients with Tourette syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トゥレット症候群患者には四肢麻痺・脳梗塞などの深刻な神経学的合併症がよくみられる。素早い頸部運動チックにより大きな力がかかっていると考えられているが、定量的な検証は行われなかった。本研究では頸部運動チックをジャイロを用いて測定し、健常者の日常的な生活動作よりも素早いことを報告した。研究成果はトゥレット症候群の頸部神経学的合併症の病態解明や、合併症の高リスク群の同定、合併症の予防などにも貢献すると考えられる。