Investigation into the reduction of medication for patients with schizophrenia undergoing polypharmacy with antipsychotics and changes in brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Naohiro  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (40797122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 多剤大量投与 / 機能的結合 / 薬物療法 / 脳機能 / MRI / 精神神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polypharmacy of antipsychotics in patients with schizophrenia not only leads to a decline in the patients' physical and mental functions but also imposes a significant burden on healthcare economics. In recent years, efforts to reduce medication have been made in psychiatric clinical settings to improve brain function, although scientific evidence supporting this approach is scarce. The aim of this study was to explore the changes in brain function in patients with schizophrenia undergoing medication reduction. We investigated the correlation between whole-brain functional connectivity and antipsychotic drug dosage and found that the functional connectivity between the left medial orbitofrontal cortex and the left cerebellar lobe was negatively correlated with antipsychotics dosage. Additionally, we examined longitudinal changes in functional connectivity and antipsychotics dosage, but no significant correlation was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者において、全脳の機能的結合と抗精神病薬服薬量との相関を調査した結果、左内側眼窩前頭皮質と小脳左葉との機能的結合が、抗精神病薬服薬量と負の相関を示した。本研究結果から、抗精神病薬の大量投与が脳機能的接続の低下を生じうることが示され、精神機能や社会機能にも悪影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、精神科臨床現場において、統合失調症患者に対する抗精神病薬の不要な多剤大量投与の見直しを促す効果が期待され、ひいては患者の身体機能および精神機能の改善や、医療経済学的な負担の軽減に寄与する可能性があるものと考えられる。