| Project/Area Number |
18K15488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自殺企図 / 自殺予防 / リチウム / 症例対照 / 救命救急 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood was collected from patients who were diagnosed with trauma, suicide attempts, or self-harm at the critical care center. The blood contained a very small amount of lithium, and the concentration was low in the suicide attempt group (3.96 μg / L in) The suicide attempt group, 5.01 μg / L in the self-harm group, 5.53 μg / L in the trauma group). It was also low considering the effects of gender and age. The present findings suggest that higher serum lithium levels may be protective against suicide attempts. In addition, testosterone levels in the suicide attempt group were lower in men than in trauma patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の自殺率は依然として他の先進諸国より高く、社会的損失も大きい。自殺予防効果のある要因を探ることは大きな意義がある。本研究では、血液中に含まれるリチウム濃度において、外傷群、自傷群、自殺企図群で差があった。それはごく微量な濃度であっても、リチウムには抗自殺効果をもたらしうる可能性が考えられる。また、テストステロンとエストロゲンとの関係についても一部明らかにした。