Strategies for improving antipsychotic adherence in schizophrenia: Dosing frequency and pharmacogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60365377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 投与回数 / MEMS / 薬物動態 / 遺伝子多型、 / ゲノム薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the new coronavirus infection, we were able to enroll only 8 subjects at this point; 4 completed the study, 3 discontinued the study, and 1 is being followed up. Of the 4 who completed the study, 1 was female and 3 were males, with an average age of 42.3 years; 3 took olanzapine and 1 took haloperidol; and 1 and 3 were randomly assigned to once-daily and multiple-daily dosing groups, respectively. Of the 3 patients who discontinued the study, 2 withdrew their consent and 1 hospitalized due to exacerbation of medical conditions. We will continue the study, aiming at the target subject number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では十分な研究成果が得られていないが、もし本研究で抗精神病薬の1日1回投与による服薬アドヒアランス向上で実証されれば、臨床上の意義は非常に大きい。なぜなら、投与回数を減らすことは日常診療で容易に行える工夫であり、実臨床への適用が即座に可能になるからである。その工夫により服薬アドヒアランスが向上すれば、再発が減り、患者や家族の心理社会的負担と医療費の軽減にもつながる。最も精度の高いMEMSを用いて服薬アドヒアランスを測定する本研究は、世界初の試みであるばかりでなく、精神医学分野における服薬アドヒアランスに関連する研究を大きく飛躍させる可能性を秘め、かつ臨床上重要な意義を有する。