| Project/Area Number |
18K15493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI YUTA 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (70815810)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ASD / ADHD / 発達障害 / 脳画像 / RDoC / 自閉スペクトラム症 / MRI / 注意欠如多動症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current research, we analyzed neuroimaging data from individuals with ASD and those with ADHD on the premise of RDoC. First, we revealed that clinical diagnoses do not guarantee the biological homogeneity in cortical features. This finding suggested the necessity to subtype people to maximize biological homogeneity instead of subjective impression of clinicians. Then, we revealed that neural bases of sensory symptoms composed neural bases of both ASD and ADHD symptoms. This finding indicates that sensory symptoms contribute to developing both ASD and ADHD symptoms, regardless of clinical diagnoses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:これまでの生物学的研究においては診断間での群間比較が主流だった。しかし、異なる診断感で類似性した症状形成基盤があることや生物学的特徴を診断が保証しないことを示した本研究の結果は、群間比較の結果の解釈が限定的であることを意味している。将来的には、診断ベースではなく生物学的同質性保証したグループで解析を実施する必要性があるという方向性を示すことができた。 社会的意義:臨床診断によって対応が治療方針や対応が変わる意義は神経科学的には乏しいというメッセージになったと考えている。診断中心から症状や生物学的特徴を中心において正確な医療を提供する必要性を示した。