Relationships between circadian rhythm and cognitive function in patients with bipolar disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020-2021)
Kyorin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takaesu Yoshikazu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90421015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双極性障害 / うつ病 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム / 睡眠・覚醒リズム障害 / 認知機能 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 睡眠 / 概日リズム障害 / 社会機能障害 / 認知機能障害 / 社会機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between sleep-wake rhythm, mood symptoms, and social and cognitive function in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) and bipolar disorder (BD). Thirty-one major depressive disorder patients and 58 bipolar disorder patients were enrolled in this study. In MDD group, there was a significant correlation between irregular sleep-wake rhythm assessed by actigraphy and cognitive function assessed by Brief Assessment of Cognitive in Schizophrenia. In BD group there was a significant correlation between irregular sleep-wake rhythm and subjective sleep quality assessed by insomnia severity index.
The results of this study suggested that irregularity of sleep-wake rhythm in patients with mood disorders (MDD and BD) were associated with deteriorated cognitive function, mood dysregulation, and severity of insomnia symptoms. Treatment focusing on sleep-wake rhythm could be effective in patients with MDD and BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、うつ病や双極性障害を含む気分障害の患者に疾患横断的に睡眠・覚醒リズム障害の併存がみられること、また、睡眠・覚醒リズム障害が認知機能や不眠、気分症状、社会機能障害に影響を与えていることが明らかとなった。この結果から睡眠・覚醒リズム障害を糸口とした気分障害の診断や重症度の評価の有用性が示された。また気分障害に併存する睡眠。覚醒リズム障害に焦点を当てた時間生物学的治療の有用性が示唆された。本研究結果は再燃・再発を繰り返し、認知・社会機能の低下が問題となる気分障害患者の病態解明や治療法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。