Pathophysiological Mechanisms of ADHD through its Association with Hypersomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ito Wakako  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10775828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADHD / ナルコレプシー / 脳波定量解析 / slow α / 過眠症 / θ/β比 / θ波 / stageN3 / MCH / ヒスタミン / REM睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADHD and Narcolepsy (NA) often co-occur, and they may exhibit clinical similarities. In terms of brainwave patterns, ADHD has been associated with an increase in theta wave activity and theta/beta ratios, and similar findings have been reported in NA as well. Therefore, a quantitative analysis of brainwaves was conducted in 22 healthy adults, 40 individuals with hypersomnia, and 15 individuals with both ADHD and hypersomnia. However, specific brainwave patterns exclusively characteristic of ADHD were not found.
Next, a comparison was made between 45 individuals with hypersomnia (19 with NA and 36 with idiopathic hypersomnia) and 22 healthy controls. The NA group showed a significant increase in slow alpha band components, indicating a decrease in wakefulness and an elevation in sleepiness, which suggested NA-related symptoms. Slow alpha may serve as a brainwave indicator that can distinguish between ADHD and Narcolepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDと睡眠障害は、両者が合併しやすいだけではなく、睡眠障害がADHD様の症状を引き起こすことや、ADHD症状が睡眠障害の症状を引き起こすことがあり、両者を区別することが難しいことは多い。特に過眠症(ナルコレプシー)との合併が多く、両者の合併であるのか、もしくは類似した症状を呈しているのかを見極めることは非常に困難である。今回、ナルコレプシーとADHDの脳波の定量解析を行い、ナルコレプシーではcentralにおける遅いα帯域の成分が増加しており、両者を区別しうる一つの指標となり得ることが示された。両者を見極めながら診療していく場面においては、非常に意義のある結果となった。