Neural mechanisms of executive dysfunction in ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Michio  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70760891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 遂行機能 / MRI / DTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the neural mechanisms of executive dysfunction in autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Therefore, we obtained the data of executive function tests and structural brain imaging from the individual with ASD or typical development.
As a result of comparing the performance of executive function tests between ASD and typical development, it was found that the lower score of the visuospatial working memory and the later performance speed of planning task and cognitive regulation task in ASD compared to typical development. In addition, the later performance speed of the planning task was related to the differences of white matter structure in the right superior frontal gyrus and left insular between ASD and typical development. These results suggest that structural differences in white matter in these regions are involved in the impairment of executive function in ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遂行機能検査の成績に影響を及ぼし得る様々な要因を統制することで、自閉スペクトラム症の本態的な遂行機能障害について明らかにすると同時に、その神経学的基盤についても解明した。これまでに、ASDの遂行機能障害に対して介入を行うことで、遂行機能障害だけでなく周辺症状も改善することが報告されている。本研究の成果は、自閉スペクトラム症の遂行機能に対する介入の最適化に大きく寄与する可能性があるという点で社会的な意義を有する。