Exome sequencing of multiplex families to elucidate pathophysiology of autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30612783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症 / 多発家系 / エクソーム / 全ゲノムシークエンス / Gene ontology 解析 / ABCA13 / Trans synaptic signaling / エキソーム / multiplex family / Exome / ネットワーク解析 / rare variant / de novo 変異
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症を含む精神神経疾患は、同一家系内で集積性を有する場合があることが知られる。しかし、その遺伝的な要因は不明であることが多い。そこで本研究では、自閉スペクトラム症が同一家系内で複数人存在する家系を対象に、全ゲノム解析を実施し、精神疾患の家族集積性の原因解明を目指す。本研究で得られる成果は、診断補助ツールの開発、分子病態解明から創薬ターゲット分子の同定、にも繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a highly heritable, complex disorder in which rare variants contribute significantly to disease risk. Although many genes have been associated with ASD, there have been few genetic studies of ASD in the Japanese population. In whole exomes from a Japanese ASD sample of 320 cases and 299 controls including 17 ASD multiplex families, rare variants were associated with ASD within specific neurodevelopmental gene sets, including highly constrained genes, fragile X mental retardation protein target genes, and genes involved in synaptic function, with the strongest enrichment in trans-synaptic signaling (p = 4.4 × 10-4, Q-value = 0.06). In particular, we strengthen the evidence regarding the role of ABCA13, a synaptic function& related gene, in Japanese ASD. The overall results of this exome study showed that rare variants related to synaptic function are associated with ASD susceptibility in the Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)は、同一家系内に集積しうるが、これまでのASD遺伝研究は同一家系内にASDが存在しない家系を対象に新規突然変異を探すこと主であった。本研究では、日本人最大規模のASD患者さんのゲノムデータから、家系内で受け継がれた変異に着目し、ASDの同一家系内集積性の原因を探った。その結果、ASDの家系内集積に関わる様々なバリアントの同定が可能となり、新規のASD候補遺伝子となるABCA 13の同定に繋がった。本結果は、ASDが家系内に集積する原因の解明、ASDを含めた精神疾患の新規診断補助法の開発、さらにはASDの病態解明並びに新規の創薬につながることが期待された。