Association between treatment of psychogenic pain and cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019-2021)
Fukushima Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Junya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (10635535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心因性腰痛 / 身体表現性障害 / 転換性障害 / ドパミン / モノアミン / 心因性疼痛 / 身体症状症 / 疼痛性障害 / SPECT / 精神疾患 / 神経精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a significant decrease in blood flow in the right medial orbital gyrus to the straight gyrus and a significant increase in blood flow in the left precuneus and hippocampus were observed in the older patient group compared to the older healthy control group. The same results were observed in comparison with the all-aged patient group. In terms of correlation with the amount of medications taken by the patient group, there was no correlation between the doses of various psychotropic drugs or opioids and cerebral blood flow in the areas of altered blood flow described above. Comparison between the non-drug-treated patients and the HC group showed that the areas of decreased blood flow were generally similar. There was no correlation with the Behavioral and Psychological Scale of Psychogenicity. The observed changes in cerebral blood flow may be secondary to changes in brain function associated with chronic pain and its emotional experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛患者では、両側前頭前野で低下、両側小脳後葉で増加するとの報告や両側背外側前頭前野、両側内側前頭前野、両側前部帯状回背側、右外側前頭眼窩野で低下するとの報告はあるが、精神医学的な視点に基づいた先行研究は乏しい。本研究で対象とした身体表現性障害患者の脳血流変化部位は感情的刺激の処理や感情体験に伴って賦活されることが知られている。そのため疼痛の慢性化に伴う二次的な脳機能変化を示している可能性が示唆された。今回のように集学的に精査を経たうえで専門的に診断を下した身体表現性障害患者を対象にして脳病態を解析した結果は大変貴重である。