The long-term prognostic rerearch of patients with addictive disorder in compulsory hospitalizataion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA TOSHIAKI  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30445613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords依存症 / 非自発的入院 / 自助グループ / 早期介入 / 治療継続 / 強制入院 / アディクション / 長期予後 / アルコール / 薬物 / ギャンブル / 一般精神科病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of addiction (alcohol, drug, gambling) treatment under involuntary hospitalization, 59 patients who first visited our addiction outpatient department at the same time as patients who were discharged from our hospital due to addiction in April 2019 ~ March 2021 were surveyed by mail or face-to-face at the time of obtaining consent, one year later, and two years later.
There was no significant difference in outpatient continuation rate, self-help group participation rate, or readmission rate after discharge between those who requested treatment voluntarily (voluntary group) and those who received it involuntarily (involuntary group). The re-use rate of reuse in the first year after discharge was 47% in the voluntary group and 86% in the involuntary hospitalization group, but the re-use rate in the last year was not significant in the voluntary group and 30% in the involuntary hospitalization group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非自発的介入群は退院直後一年間の再使用率は高いものの医療・自助グループに繋がり続けることで二年後には自発的に入院治療を希望したものと同等の治療効果を得ることができる可能性が示唆された。依存症治療は「他の精神疾患が落ち着いてから専門病院」「本人が治療の意思を持つのを待つ」だけでなく、「他の精神疾患で入院中にも積極的に介入する事」「本人が治療の意思が明らかではなくても介入する事」など早期介入する事が有効である可能性が示唆された。