Clarification of a suicide risk algorithm for youth: a school-to-school and health care institution study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Teikyo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yuko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任助教 (90816159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自殺予防 / 精神不調 / リスク / リスクアセスメント / 早期支援 / 思春期 / 学校 / RAMPS / 自殺リスク / スクリーニング / 予測指標 / 地域 / 精度 / 保健室 / 健康診断 / リスクアルゴリズム / 若者 / 医療機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop tools to assist in the detection of suicide risk among young people and to construct a risk assessment index that will lead to early and necessary support. Specifically, the project aims to develop tools to assist young people in voicing their desire to die and their emotional distress, and to assist adults in asking about suicide risk, and to contribute to the development of such tools.
We have designed a tablet device with an internationally standardized assessment instrument and a structure that makes it easy for children to answer questions and for teachers to ask questions. New developments were added in response to the sharp increase in child suicides amid the spread of COVID-19 infection.
One example of the effectiveness of the system is that teachers reported that they had never expected a student's suicide attempt to come to light, and students said that they would not have said anything if they had not been asked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺予防の最も効果的な方法は、死にたい気持ちについて真っ直ぐ聞くことであると考える。とはいえ、聞くことを躊躇する子どもの身近にいる教員の聞くこと、聞かれないと言いづらい子どもたちの伝えること、を助けるツールを開発し実際に自殺リスクの発見等の効果をあげている。実際に教員にとって「まさか」の生徒の「高度自殺リスク」の検出があり、具体的な支援に繋がった例が複数ある。聞くことで、子どもは「話してもいいんだ」「自分に向き合ってくれる」と思うのだと考える。若者の自殺が減らない日本において、聞くこと、リスク評価をして具体的に必要な支援に繋げていくことは自殺予防の鍵であり、本研究の社会的意義であると考える。