Sex differences in opioid receptor function and brain region-specific processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (50783528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 雌雄差 / 精神疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 薬物依存 / 抗うつ薬 / chronic stress / behaviors / ストレス感受性 / opioid receptors / ketamine / substance / addiction / abuse / animal models / stress / sex differences / behavioral sensitization / drug addiction / メタンフェタミン (METH) / ケタミン / 行動感作 / 依存症 / 性差 / ストレス / 再燃 / 抗うつ / 行動感作(逆耐性現象) / メタンフェタミン / 覚せい剤 / メタンフェタミン(METH) / オピオイド受容体欠損マウス / ストレス性精神疾患 / 性差医療 / オピオイド受容体ノックダウンマウス / 細胞外モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous stress research has predominantly focused on males due to the complexity introduced by the female (estrus) cycle, limiting our understanding of stress response, psychiatric disorders, and treatments. To address this gap, this study aimed to elucidate the neuroscientific mechanisms of stress-related psychiatric disorders, considering sex differences, using a mouse model. Specifically, by investigating the role of opioid neurotransmission, which plays a crucial role in stress response, pain, and analgesia, we employed various techniques such as brain microdialysis and behavioral pharmacological tests. This comprehensive analysis provides insights into the sex-specific involvement of the opioid system in stress response. The findings can contribute to the development of drugs and novel therapeutic approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病をはじめ多くの精神疾患では、発症年齢、治療反応性、進行速度に性差があることを疫学研究は示している。しかし、ストレス感受性や痛み感受性、治療薬の効果や副作用における性差については知られている一方、ストレスが脳機能に与える影響の性差とその分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、性差の観点からストレスによる精神疾患におけるオピオイド神経伝達系の役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。ストレス応答や疼痛・鎮痛において重要な役割を果たすオピオイド受容体に着目し、行動薬理試験と種々の手法を組み合わせることで、性差を踏まえたストレス応答に対するオピオイド神経系の役割について詳細な解析を行った。