Project/Area Number |
18K15533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Kuniishi Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, リサーチフェロー (60805034)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレス / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 扁桃体 / シナプス / 光遺伝学 / AMPA受容体 / 幼少期ストレス / 社会隔離 / 発達変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study explores the effect of stress on the orbitofrontal-basolateral amygdala circuit in mice. First we optogenetically isolated the OFC-BLA excitatory synaptic response in mice and examined effects of stress. We found that the repeated tail-shock stress or adolescent social isolation stress induced changes in postsynaptic properties in the OFC-BLA synapse in mice. Next, we optogenetically manipulated the OFC-BLA synaptic transmission in behaving mice, and found that the OFC-BLA circuit modulated depression-like behavior and social behavior. Our finding suggest that stress disrupts information processing in the OFC-BLA circuit, and it contributes to emotional change in stress-related psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マウスをモデルに、幼少期や成熟期のストレスが眼窩前頭皮質-扁桃体回路のシナプス機能に悪影響を与え、情動の変容を招くことを明らかにした。この結果は、ストレス関連精神疾患の病態解明に資するものであり、薬剤やニューロモジュレーションをによる眼窩前頭皮質-扁桃体回路の神経可塑性への介入が、幼少期や成熟期のストレスが原因となる精神疾患症状に対する治療法として有用である可能性を示唆している。