A study on pathogenesis of depression by focusing on pathogenesis-specific reactive astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Naoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特別研究員 (60755742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアストロサイト / LPA1受容体 / 反応性アストロサイト / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the hypothesis that there are pathospecific reactive astrocytes in Major depressive disorder (MDD).
Micorarray analysis revealed that long-term treatment with antidepressants did not alter reactive astrocyte-specific genes in the mouse brain.
Previous study found that the LPA1 receptor in astrocytes is an important receptor for antidepressant effects. Then the current study explored the cellular distribution pattern of LPA1 receptor in the mouse brain. The current findings demonstrated that LPA1 receptor-expressing cells in the adult brain were mainly oligodendrocytes and astrocytes and suggested that S100B-positive astrocytes are a subpopulation of astrocytes that may be involved in the MDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は、自殺の主な原因であり、社会的損失が大きな疾患である。また、既存の治療法では再発率も高く、根治に向けた病態解明が望まれている。本研究ではうつ病の病態解明を行うために、中枢神経系の半数近くを構成するアストロサイトに着目し、病態への関与を検討した。研究の結果、抗うつ薬の効果に関与する受容体(LPA1)が特定のアストロサイトに存在することが明らかとなった。今後、特定したアストロサイトをより詳細に検討することで、この細胞を標的にしたうつ病治療薬やバイオマーカーの開発につながる可能性が考えられる。