Development of PET probes for visualization of neurodegenerative process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA RYUICHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / PET / アストロサイト / タウ / PETプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
18F-THK-5351 PET have limited biomarker for tau pathology in Alzheimer’s disease because of off-target binding to monoamine oxidase-B, which is dominantly expressed in astrocytes. Selective imaging techniques to trace tau burden and astrogliosis selectively are required to elucidate neuronal circuit breakdown mechanisms in the humans. The aim of this study was to develop novel and selective PET probes for imaging tau pathology and MAO-B, respectively through compound optimization from 18F-THK-5351. We synthesized more than 200 compounds and screened against tau aggregates and MAO-B. Finally, we successfully discovered novel selective PET probes for imaging tau pathology and MAO-B that possess preferable pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タウ病変を非侵襲的に画像化することができればアルツハイマー病の診断や治療薬のサロゲートマーカーへの利用が期待できる。研究代表者らはこれまでにタウ病変を画像化する目的でPETプローブ18F-THK-5351を開発したが、オフターゲットの問題が発覚し、改良を余儀なくされた。本研究で改良した18F-SNFT-1はタウ病変に選択的であり、タウを標的とした治療薬のサロゲートマーカーとして有望であると考えられる。また、本研究で開発したMAO-B選択的なPETプローブ18F-SMBT-1によりアストログリオーシスを選択的に描出することが可能となり、治療薬が神経炎症に与える影響の効果判定への応用が期待される。