Development of Novel Radiosensitizers by Regulation of MAPK Signaling Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Akiyuki  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線感受性 / MAPK / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IGF2BP3 overexpression is reportedly associated with adverse clinical outcomes in various human cancers, such as pancreatic carcinoma, lung cancer, renal cell carcinoma, hepatocellular carcinoma, breast cancer, and ovarian cancer. We previously found that IGF2BP3 expression is a radiosensitivity marker in squamous esophageal cancer cells. Using tissue microarray analysis, we evaluated the IGF2BP3 expression status of squamous esophageal cancer patients receiving curative esophagectomy immunohistochemically. In patients undergoing surgery alone, IGF2BP3-high expression is significantly associated with a poorer prognosis. It also revealed that postoperative adjuvant therapy was associated with a favorable prognosis in patients with high IGF2BP3 expression. Our results suggest that IGF2BP3 expression is a predictor of poor prognosis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and an essential marker for the indication of adjuvant therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術単独群でIGF2BP3発現は予後不良因子であった。手術+術後補助療法を受けた群ではIGF2BP3の発現と予後との関連は認めなかった。IGF2BP3高発現の症例で検討すると、術後補助療法を行うことが良好な予後と関連していることが示された。一方で、IGF2BP3低発現の症例では術後補助療法の有無と予後は相関していなかった。食道扁平上皮癌においてIGF2BP3発現は予後不良予測因子、さらには、術後補助療法の適応に際し重要なマーカーとなりうることが示された。