Intestinal viability after Acute Mesenteric Ischemia in Rats: Oxygen Saturation Mapping using Photoacoustic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komori Takahiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80816356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光音響イメージング / 腸管虚血 / 組織内酸素飽和度 / 腸管虚血再灌流 / 酸素飽和度 / Interventional radiology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, despite advances in radiological diagnostic methods, early diagnosis of acute intestinal ischemia remains a challenge. During the operation of acute intestinal ischemia, there is no reliable objective marker of intestinal viability to determine the resection margin, thus it is dependent on the subjective and non-quantitative judgment of the surgeon, and requires advanced clinical experience. Photoacoustic imaging (PAI), which has become popular in recent years, enabled imaging and quantification of the degree of tissue oxygenation caused by blood flow information.
Creating a rat model simulating strangulation ileus that is the basis of ischemia/reperfusion intestinal tract, we assessed the tissue oxygen saturation of ischemic intestine after reperfusion. We suggested the possibility of predicting irreversible ischemic injury at any site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の画像診断の進歩においても急性腸管虚血の早期診断は難しく、虚血腸管の切除に関しては、外科医の主観的、非定量的な判断に委ねられており、高度な臨床経験を要求される。近年普及しつつある光音響イメージングでは生体内における組織内酸素飽和度の可視化及び定量化が可能であり、虚血・再灌流腸管と組織酸素飽和度の関連性を簡便に施行できる光音響イメージングで定量化することは実臨床における不必要な腸管切除の回避、腸管切除範囲の評価になど治療方針の決定に与えるメリットは大きい。