The development of lymphatic flow imaging method for the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020)
Gifu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Yukichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40724563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイナミックリンパ管イメージング / リンパ管造影下CT / リンパ管造影下MRI / リンパ管 / CT / MRI / 動物実験 / CT lymphangiography / MR lymphangiography / リンパ管シンチグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal CT protocol for intranodal dynamic contrast-enhanced CT lymphangiography was developed using microminipigs. The image quality was compared with the intranodal dynamic contrast-enhanced MR lymphangiography whose efficacy for lymphatic disease is reported. Our result showed that the optimal CT protocol for intranodal dynamic contrast-enhanced CT lymphangiography was dynamic imaging at 5 and 10 minutes after the initiation of contrast media injection. The image quality and visualization of lymphatics were comparable between CT lymphangiography and MR lymphangiography. Our result indicated that intranodal dynamic contrast-enhanced CT lymphangiography may be a good lymphatic imaging and further research will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した経鼠径リンパ節性リンパ管造影下CTのプロトコールは、汎用性の高いダイナミックリンパ管イメージング法となる可能性が示され、今後の臨床応用を目指す上で重要な基礎データとなると考えられる。今後さらに臨床での有用性、安全性が検証され、安全かつ簡便なリンパ管イメージング法の確立につなげていくことが期待される。