Development of an implantable micro-dosimeter for in-vivo dosimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yada Ryuichi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (50782421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインビボ線量計 / ミクロ線量計 / MEMS / インビボ線量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of dosimeters using BaFBr:Eu and KCl as detector materials have been developed.
The performance was evaluated using a clinical radiation therapy system , and it was found that the performance was sufficient for the specifications of the in vivo dosimeter. In terms of energy dependence, BaFBr:Eu was found to over-response to the scattering radiation generated in the body due to its high effective atomic number. To avoid this problem, we developed a dosimeter probe using KCl with a low effective atomic number.
The high accuracy of both dosimeters can be ensured by appropriately selecting the intended use. In particular, the BaFBr:Eu probe was successfully made into a much smaller size probe than the conventional dosimeter probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この線量計により、リアルタイム補正による適応放射線治療を可能にし、治療精度を向上させることで治療成績の向上につながる。線量計で測定した実際の照射線量と臨床結果が紐づいたデータを収集できることで、実臨床での新たな線量対効果(副作用)の関係性を発見できる。これにより、従来の関係性を見直せるだろうと考えている。