Development of novel liquid embolic materials using polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mayu UKA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20580202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルギン酸 / 液体塞栓物質 / バリウム / 永久塞栓物質 / 高分子多糖類 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 血管内塞栓材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the efficacy and safety of sodium alginate as a liquid embolic material. First, the optimum concentration, viscosity, and polymerization time of the alginate solution were examined, and the kinetics in pig blood were evaluated. Then, the optimal conditions were verified by adjusting the divalent cation to be reacted and measuring the viscoelasticity of alginate gel using a rheometer. After repeated embolization experiments in vitro aneurysm model, it was confirmed that the optimal gel strength could be obtained by reacting a mixture of barium chloride and calcium chloride with alginate solution. Embolization experiments were conducted on porcine renal arteries, and the acute embolization effect, safety, and histological findings were confirmed. We have applied for a patent for this technology. We have reported at the 49th Annual Meeting of The Japanese Society of Interventional Radiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床現場では出血部位までカテーテル挿入が困難な場合や広い範囲を鋳型状に塞栓する必要がある場合、液体塞栓物質が必要となる場面も多い。液体塞栓物質として 腹部領域で使用されるものにはn-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate (NBCA)、エタノールがあるが、これら2者は強力な塞栓効果を呈する反面、コントロールが難しく手技 には熟練を要する。本研究ではより安全な液体塞栓物質として、アルギン酸ナトリウムを使用することを検討した。 アルギン酸ゲルの、液体から固形に変化する性質は塞栓物質として非常に理想的 であり、カテーテルから注入、血管内でゲル化、塞栓が可能であり非常に有用と思われる。