Detection of Microvascular Collaterals in Ischemic Myocardium Using Ultra-high-resolution CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tsukasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (60749034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高精細CT / 冠動脈CT / 心拍数 / 微小血管 / 冠動脈ステント / 高精細CT / 画像ノイズ / 適応心拍数 / 梗塞心筋 / 微小血管側副路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study determined the maximum heart rate for feasible coronary CT imaging using ultra-high-resolution CT (UHRCT) while maintaining high spatial resolution, aiming to visualize microvascular collaterals in ischemic myocardium. Through experiments with a cardiac motion phantom, simulated coronary arteries, and analysis of clinical images, UHRCT's high spatial resolution was confirmed up to 60 bpm. Subsequent analysis of clinical images from patients below 60 bpm demonstrated UHRCT's ability to visualize previously undetectable microvascular collaterals. These findings suggest the potential of next-generation CT scanner like Photon Counting CT, which offer superior noise reduction and spatial resolution, in more visualizing microvascular collaterals in ischemic myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高精細CTは、従来のCTよりも高い空間分解能を有するため、冠動脈の狭窄率をより正確に診断可能である。しかし、超高精細CTは時間分解能が低いため、冠動脈狭窄率を正確に診断できるのは低心拍数患者に限定される。本研究では、超高精細CTを用いた冠動脈CTにおける最適心拍数の上限が60 bpmであることを示した。この知見は臨床現場での超高精細CTの適切な使用方法に貢献し、冠動脈狭窄診断の精度向上に繋がる。
また、本研究では、心拍数60 bpm以下の患者の臨床画像にて、従来CTでは描出不可能な微小血管側副路を超高精細CTで描出した。これは経皮的冠動脈形成術の成功率向上に繋がる貴重な情報となる。