Analysis of internally exposed radionuclides dynamics with molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kodai  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10719496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部被ばく / 分子イメージング / 放射性ヨウ素 / SPECT/CT / 体内動態 / SPECT / 定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a method to follow the dynamics of radioiodine, which causes internal exposure, in the body over time using molecular imaging techniques. The effect of stable iodine agents on the kinetics of radioiodine was observed. It was found that radioiodine administered intragastrically took longer to accumulate in the thyroid gland than that administered in the blood. Stable iodine agents inhibited the accumulation of radioiodine in the thyroid gland by about 80%, which was confirmed to be a significant contribution to protection against thyroid exposure. On the other hand, it was also shown that the protective effect varied depending on the timing of administration of the stable iodine agent. In the future, it is necessary to develop a method to prevent radioactive iodine from remaining in the digestive tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性核種の体内動態を正確に解析するためには、吸収・分布・代謝・排泄の4要素を経時的に観察し、定量する必要があるが、動物実験レベルにおいても、放射能の組織集積を定量するために解剖する必要があるため、経時的な観察が事実上不可能であった。本研究は分子イメージング技術を内部被ばく研究に応用することで、従来の動物実験で不可能だった経時的観察を可能にする手法を確立させた。
さらに、安定ヨウ素剤が放射性ヨウ素の動態に与える影響を経時的に追跡し、マウス体内における放射性ヨウ素の分布を画像化・定量化することで、より信頼性の高い動物実験データを取得出来ることを証明した。