| Project/Area Number |
18K15555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / リキッドバイオプシー / 治療効果予測 / 個別化放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we evaluated the changes in tumor immune-related protein expression caused by radiotherapy in patients with cervical cancer and examined the association between these proteins and prognosis. In 104 patients with uterine cervical cancer treated with preoperative radiotherapy, we evaluated tumor immune-related proteins by immunohistochemistry using biopsy specimens before radiotherapy and surgical specimens after radiotherapy. The results show that radiotherapy causes immunological changes in tumors, and that these changes affect the outcome of radiotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、腫瘍免疫機構が解明されつつあり、臨床においても免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が承認され効果が認められている。しかし、放射線治療と腫瘍免疫機構の関連については未解明の部分が多い。そこで、本研究では腫瘍免疫関連タンパクの発現と放射線治療成績の相関を解明し、臨床応用に結びつけることを目的とする。 そのための方法として、本研究では治療開始前の生検検体および術後摘出標本を用いた、腫瘍免疫関連タンパクの免疫組織染色による放射線治療効果予測を行い、癌細胞の腫瘍免疫関連タンパクを用いた放射線感受性予測法の臨床応用と個別化放射線治療の実用化を目指す。