Development of CT-guided puncture assisted device with spatial awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masui Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords穿刺ガイド / CTガイド下穿刺 / MR(mixed reality) / 穿刺補助デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a CT-guided puncture assist device by dividing the development into three parts (1. a sensor device for puncture position, 2. a program for selecting the puncture route, and 3. a program for visualizing the puncture information that displays the puncture position information and the puncture route) and proceeding with development for each. For Program 1, we selected a sensor capable of detecting position information in real time and in millimeters, verified its position information accuracy, and confirmed that it satisfied the requirement definition. For Program 2, we developed a program that, when a target is specified for a target on a CT image, determines the shortest and safest path to the target based on the CT values and selects the optimal path. For program 3, we developed a user interface with necessary functions and easy operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTガイド下穿刺技術は医療現場においてがんの生検や局所治療など様々な面で利用されている。しかしこの技術の習得にはある程度の修練を要することや、手技時間が長くなると術者の被曝が増加するという問題がある。今回、この技術を補助するために補助デバイスの開発を試みて、ある程度のシステムの開発に至った。しかし、今後も開発を続ける必要性があり、今後は研究代表者が新たに取得した若手研究(23K14624)「画像誘導穿刺技術用ARトレーニングデバイスの開発」にて引き続き開発を進める予定である。