Establishment of microwave ablation therapy using a probe with water-cooling system to pulmonary ground glass nodule injecting a medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tatsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00795065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺 / マイクロ波 / PMCT / ex vivo / ヒアルロン酸 / IVR / 媒体注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwave ablation was performed on pig lungs while injecting a hyaluronic acid vehicle under positive pressure ventilation. A total of eight ablation sessions were performed, and the areas ablated with microwaves without and with a medium were compared. No significant differences were found in either the long diameter or approximate ablation volume (P = 0.054, P = 0.154), but there was a tendency for the size to be larger when the medium was injected.
In this study, living pig lungs were not used, and the evaluation was performed ex vivo, so the actual systemic circulation was not taken into consideration, and the lungs were exposed to the outside air, so further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺に持続的に液体を還流を行いながらマイクロ波で焼灼するシステムの構築を検討した。肺はスポンジ状の臓器のため、容易に液体が流れてしまうため、予備実験として肺に留まる液体の検討を行った。その結果ヒアルロン酸が適切な媒体と判明した。
本実験ではヒアルロン酸を拡張させた肺に持続還流しながらマイクロ波で焼灼を行った。結果としては還流をしなかった群と還流を行った群で焼灼範囲に有意な差は認められなかった。今回の実験では摘出した肺を用いて実験を行ったため、血流や外気による影響が含まれているため、生体の豚に近づけた状態でのさらなる検討が望まれた。