Project/Area Number |
18K15560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kohei 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20736376)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | モンテカルロシミュレーション / 細胞間ネットワーク / バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線治療 / DNA損傷 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 放射線生物学 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / Geant4 / シグナル伝達 / 医学物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have integrated DNA damage simulations using a Monte Carlo simulation code and Bystander effects simulation models into a macroscopic dose calculation algorithm to seamlessly implement cell lethality estimation integrating DNA damage caused by direct radiation and intercellular networks. We have worked on the implementation of this method. We compared the DNA damage obtained by DNA-level Monte Carlo simulations with experimental cellular data and presented the validity of the simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体組織への放射線照射効果について,DNAレベルの放射線シミュレーションと細胞間ネットワークモデルを統合することに成功した.本研究は放射線治療における低線量被ばく部分に対しての放射線効果を見積もるための基礎となる研究であり,次世代の放射線治療につながる研究であると考える.