Delivery quality assurance system based on simultaneous verification of three-dimensional dose distribution and mechanical motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masatoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40375845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / 医学物理学 / 外部照射 / 放射線測定 / プラスチックシンチレータ / 線量測定 / 強度変調放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) requires delivery quality assurance to ensure that treatment is accurate and safe. However, the currently used delivery quality assurance methods (films or two-dimensional (2D) semiconductor detector arrays) are difficult to detect errors locating outside of the measuring cross-sectional surface. We developed a novel delivery quality assurance system in which the radiation detector consists of a plastic scintillator and a charge-coupled device (CCD) camera to verify three-dimensional (3D) dose distribution and mechanical motion simultaneously. Through the test using the IMRT irradiation, it was confirmed that the developed system enabled verification of both dose distribution and mechanical motion with high accuracy and easiness to find the cause of errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した検証システムを用いることで、照射領域全体の3次元線量分布を一度に測定することができる。さらに、機器動作も同時に捉えることができ、誤差が生じた場合にも発生原因を迅速に特定できる。このように、検証精度を向上させつつ検証時間も短縮できるため、より多くの患者に安全性が担保された高精度放射線治療を提供できるようになると期待できる。