Realization of next-generation adaptive radiation therapy using virtual CT image constructed with convolution neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
USUI KEISUKE  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20714132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 適応的放射線治療 / コーンビームCT / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 放射線治療技術学 / シミュレーション / がん放射線療法 / 畳み込みニューラルネット / 放射線治療 / 前立腺癌 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this task was to develop an adaptive radiotherapy planning method with prediction of toxicity after treatment using cone-beam CT images acquired during radiotherapy. In this study, we examined three studies: ①improvement of image quality of cone beam CT using deep learning, ②image quality evaluation using quantitative index, and ③construction of a training model for predicting toxicity from cone beam CT images. In ①, we constructed a convolutional neural network to improve the image quality deterioration due to scattered photons generated from the subject. In ②, the image quality was evaluated using the image similarity and the maximum signal-to-noise ratio, and an improvement effect of about 10% was achieved compared to the conventional method.
In ③, a model for predicting toxicity was created using cone-beam CT images of 20 cases of prostate cancer and clinical information, and accuracy verification was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、深層学習が画質が劣化したCT画像の改善に効果的に寄与することを実証した。放射線治療時のコーンビームCT画像は世界中で使用されており、その画質は依然として課題である。本研究成果はこの問題に対し簡易的で実用性の高い手法を提案することができた。さらに、このコーンビームCT画像から放射線治療後の障害を予測するという新しい適応放射線治療計画法を考案した。本手法が実装できることで、放射線治療時の障害発生の頻度と程度を最小限に留めることができると考えている。本研究ではその初期検討を行い、実現可能性を示すことができた。