Development of Radio-Theranostics molecular probes for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yusuke  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (90802207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺特異的膜抗原 / PSMA / PET / SPECT / マイクロ波合成 / 標識合成 / 迅速合成 / ラジオセラノスティクス / 前立腺がん / ウレア誘導体 / ユニットカップリング型プローブ / マイクロ波 / 放射線科学 / 分子イメージング / がん治療 / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate cancer is a disease that causes an increasing number of deaths each year. Since early detection of prostate cancer is expected to cure the disease, nuclear medicine molecular probes have been developed. In this study, we developed molecular probes targeting Prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) for the purpose of radio-theranostics (the integration of diagnosis and treatment using radioisotopes).
As a result, we found a novel microwave labeling method for the radionuclide Ga-68 and a candidate compound that shows accumulation against prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ユニットカップリング型分子プローブ(UCMP)創製法を導入した前立腺がんRadio-Theranosticsプローブ開発を行い、画像診断と治療を融合させた新しい前立腺がん治療の個別化、効率化を目指した。これまで本方法論で前立腺がん用分子プローブの開発は今までにない。また本方法論は様々な分子プローブの開発に応用可能である。今回、本研究で見出したマイクロ波を用いたGa-68標識法は短半減期放射性核種に非常に有用であり、他の放射性核種標識に貢献できると考えられる。