Significance of neovascularization of carotid plaque as a new preventive factor for ischemic stroke
Project/Area Number |
18K15568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 頚動脈狭窄症 / 新生血管 / 脳梗塞 / プラークイメージング / 内頚動脈狭窄 / プラーク / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / 頚動脈プラーク / 光干渉断層画像 / MRI / 光干渉断層法 / プラーク内新生血管 / MRIプラークイメージング / 狭窄度進行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to compare the presence of intraplaque neovascularization (NV) and ischemic symptom or plaque progression in the patients with carotid artery stenosis and clarify the clinical role of NV using optical frequency domain imaging (OFDI). We performed quantitative analysis of NV using OFDI in the patients with carotid artery stenosis who were treated by carotid artery stenting. The number of NV and smoking habit were significantly larger in the patients with progression of stenosis. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, the number of NV was the independent predictor of progression of stroke. We also reported the case that NV might correlate with plaque progression and in-stent restenosis in carotid artery plaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、プラーク内新生血管は狭窄進行やステント再狭窄に影響を及ぼす因子であることが示唆された。これによりプラーク内新生血管は、頚動脈狭窄症における脳虚血生イベント発症予測や頚動脈ステント留置術後の再狭窄予測に有用な因子であることが予想され、新たな診断マーカーとして脳梗塞予防もしくは外科的治療の成績向上に貢献できるものと考えられた。