Finding New Possibilities for Functional Organic Materials as Accelerator BNCT Water Equivalent Bolus Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Arai Kazuhiro  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 研究員 (30817630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / ボーラス / 水等価ボーラス / 線量分布 / メラノーマ / 機能的有機材料 / 加速器BNCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established a technique to fabricate a water-equivalent bolus for BNCT by absorbing purified water into HYDROSITE, a urethane foam material. As a result, the deep thermal neutron peak flux in the water phantom was shifted from 19.5 mm without bolus to 9.5 mm. The phantom surface flux was 3.04 × 10<SUP>8</SUP> cm-2 s-1 without the bolus, but increased to 1.15 × 10<SUP>9</SUP> cm-2 s-1 with the bolus. In a study of three cases of pediatric melanoma, the use of this bolus enabled a reduction in irradiation time and skin dose while maintaining the tumor dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器BNCTで用いられる中性子ビームは、より組織の深部での熱中性子フラックスを確保するために、熱外中性子のスペクトルに偏っており、それ故組織に照射されると、組織表面での熱中性子フラックスが低減してしまうという性質があった。本研究で確立された水等価ボーラスは、この加速BNCTの中性子ビームの欠点を補い、皮膚や皮下に局在する腫瘍へのBNCTでの線量確保を達成するための極めて重要な技術であるといえる。