Mechanism of function of FGF that selects normal tissue cells and protects them from radiation damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Taichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 研究員 (30803209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFGF1 / シグナル / 放射線防護 / 癌細胞 / 放射線治療 / FGF / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been focusing on the protective and therapeutic effects of fibroblast growth factor 1 (FGF1) against radiation damage. Our modified FGF1 protects normal cells such as intestinal epithelial cells and promotes their regeneration, while inhibiting the invasion of some cancer cells. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of function of this modified form of FGF1. We found that in cancer cells, modified FGF1 activates specific signaling pathways for a prolonged period of time, resulting in suppression of invasion. These effects were not observed with wild-type FGF1, indicating that these effects are specific to modified FGF1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新しい防護剤としての“改変型FGF1”の作用機構の解明と、その医療応用における安全性の評価につながることが考えられる。また、癌細胞と正常組織で異なる効果を発揮する改変型FGF1のような新規放射線障害治療薬・予防薬の探索や開発にもつながることが期待される。