Improvement of Diagnostic Ability of Epileptic Seizure Focus by New MRI Imaging Technique and Pathological Changes Indicated by the MRI Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Chiba University (2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Emiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90815391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / FDG-PET / てんかん原性領域 / 小脳虫部 / MRI / 非発作時てんかん性異常活動 / 限局性皮質異形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to improve the detection of seizure foci to be resected in refractory epilepsy using a new MRI imaging technique and to investigate in detail the relationship between signal changes on MRI images and pathological changes by creating pathology specimen cross sections identical to preoperative MRI image cross sections, and we are still collecting cases.
An important finding derived from the original objective was that the cerebellar vermis identified by FDG-PET/MRI fusion images tends to have higher metabolism when there is abnormal epileptic hyperactivity in the seizure focus area, a finding that will greatly contribute to preventing misdiagnosis and improving diagnostic accuracy in the localization of the seizure focus using FDG-PET images. This finding is expected to further improve the accuracy of original research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG-PETは切除すべき発作焦点の局在診断において最も信頼性が高いとされる画像検査の一つであり、発作焦点はFDG-PETにおける代謝低下域として描出されるとされる。しかし意図せずにてんかん原性領域のてんかん性異常過活動が強い時にFDG-PETの撮像を行った場合、同部は代謝低下がみられないか逆に亢進しており、相対的に発作焦点以外の領域が代謝低下域として目立ってくる。このようなFDG-PET画像は外科的切除を目指す発作焦点部位の誤診につながるために大きな問題となるため、今回の発見は、FDG-PET画像を用いた発作焦点の局在診断の診断精度向上に大きく寄与すると期待される。