| Project/Area Number |
18K15575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Tateishi Emi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20795596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドPETイメージング / 高齢者心不全 / 心脳連関 / 心脳連間 / 18F-florbetapir / 認知機能障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the first study to evaluate the accumulation of F-18 florbetapir, indicative of amyloid deposition, in both heart and brain in elderly patients with diastolic left ventricular dysfunction and cognitive impairment. Amyloid PET imaging with F-18 florbetapir was performed in 9 patients (7 males and 2 females, with a mean age of 78). The brain image was scanned 50 minutes after F-18 florbetapir administration, the heart at 70 minutes, and the whole body at 75 minutes. Three of the nine cases showed F-18 florbetapir accumulation in the heart, and four showed significant F-18 florbetapir accumulation in the cerebral cortex. One patient showed the accumulation of F-18 florbetapir in both heart and cerebral cortex. The type of amyloid deposition in the heart is unclear, and further pathological evaluation is required. In addition, the relationship between amyloid deposition and the prognosis of heart failure and the progression of cognitive dysfunction needs further investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者心不全と認知症には共通の危険因子が数多く存在し、両者の関連性が注目されている。本研究で左室拡張機能障害と認知機能障害を有する患者にF-18 Florbetapirを用いたアミロイドPETイメージングを撮像した結果、9名中1名の患者で心臓と脳にF-18 Florbetapirの集積(アミロイドの蓄積)を認めた。蓄積したアミロイドのタイプの病理診断には至らなかったが、心臓と脳の両方にアミロイドが蓄積する病態が存在し、F-18 Florbetapirを用いたアミロイドPETイメージングで非侵襲的に評価できることが示唆された。今後、高齢者心不全と認知症の早期発見や予後評価への貢献が期待される。