Development of radiation therapy treatment planning techniques for prostate cancer with non-invasive urethra visualization method using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takaaki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (70807742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / 放射線治療計画 / 前立腺癌 / 尿道 / スポットスキャニング陽子線治療 / TCP/NTCP / 動体追跡陽子線治療 / 治療プロセス / 医学物理 / NTCPモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urethra-sparing radiation therapy for localized prostate cancer can reduce the risk of radiation-induced genitourinary toxicity by intentionally underdosing the periurethral transitional zone. We proposed a method using post-urination high resolution T2-weighted 3.0 T MRI (PU-MRI) in urethra-sparing treatment planning. Our results demonstrated that the inter-operator prostatic urinary tract Region of Interest (ROI) matched with a high accuracy, not only in CT with a urethral catheter, but also in PU-MRI. Thus, PU-MRI is useful in identifying the urethra non-invasively, without using a urethral catheter. Moreover, compared with the conventional clinically applied plans, urethra-sparing proton therapy have potential clinical advantages and may reduce the risk of genitourinary toxicities, while maintaining the same tumor control probability and normal tissue complication probability in the rectum and bladder. And there were expectations for the promotion of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トイレで排尿直後にMRIを撮影することによって、従来の侵襲的に尿道カテーテルを挿入することによる尿道同定法における課題であった感染リスクや患者の心理的負担を取り除くことができる非侵襲的な尿道同定法を提案した。さらに、本研究で提案した尿道同定法で同定された尿道に対する線量を下げた治療計画をシミュレーションすることにより、現在臨床で用いられている治療計画と同等の腫瘍制御確率、直腸と膀胱の正常組織障害発生確率を維持しながら、尿道の障害発生確率のみを有意に低減できることを示した。本研究の成果は、患者の負担が少ない放射線治療法として普及することが期待され、社会的意義あるものであったと考える。