Exploring he dysfunction of glymphatic system in glaucoma using a novel MR imaging PADRE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatewaki yasuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40722202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / 認知症 / glymphatic system / アミロイドβ / 海馬 / 血管周囲腔 / MRI / アルツハイマー病 / 認知心理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. There was no difference in hippocampal volume, which is related to cognitive function, between glaucoma and normal groups. On the other hand, a significant correlation was found between equivalent spherical power, a measure of myopia, and hippocampal volume especially in the glaucoma group.
2. We have developed new MRI images which enable to visualize of amyloid-β, and the image-processing program has been in domestic patent-pending and PCT filed. We have collected the special MRI images of approximately 200 glaucoma and normal subjects, and data analysis is currently underway.
3. There was no significant difference in parameters reflecting perivascular space volume between glaucoma and healthy groups. However, the reproducibility and reliability of the parameter we used in this analysis could not be established, and we create our own AI program for automatic measurement of the perivascular space for the sake of reanalyzing the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は画像というアプローチから緑内障と認知症の共通病態の検証を行った。研究期間中、コロナ禍のためにデータ収集や解析が予定通り進まず、解析が可能だった範囲においては、緑内障と認知症を強く結びつける知見は得られなかった。
一方で、本検討に関連して、MRIでアミロイドβを可視化する新規画像を開発するという大きな成果を得た。非侵襲かつ廉価な本技術が実用化することで、本研究だけではなく、認知症臨床や各種認知症研究、治験などにおいても大きなブレークスルーとなることが期待される。