Development of a dose-prediction system for reducing patient's radiation dose in image-guided radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE SATOSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80743898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医学物理 / 被ばく線量 / 線量予測 / 患者位置合わせ / Fiducialマーカー / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 動体追跡放射線治療 / SyncTraX FX4 / 被曝線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the optimal imaging conditions in order to reduce patient exposure dose while ensuring high position accuracy in image-guided radiotherapy (IGRT). As a result of applying this condition for patients who received radiation therapy for the head region, the exposure dose could be reduced to less than 0.50 mGy while ensuring the positional accuracy of 1 mm. We also evaluated the exposure dose during fluoroscopy in real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy for lung cancer, and showed that the entrance skin dose can be reduced to less than 100 mGy by setting the gating window to 4 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、画像誘導放射線治療における位置合わせ精度と被ばく線量の相反する2つの因子を考慮して最適なX線撮像条件を検討した初めての研究である。実際に頭部放射線治療を受けた患者の位置合わせにおいて、本研究によって検討した撮像条件を適応した結果、位置合わせ精度が低下することなく、患者被ばく線量を低減できたことから、患者への恩恵は計り知れず、その社会的意義は大きい。本研究によって得られた成果は、画像誘導放射線治療における被ばく線量管理を展開するための基盤の確立に寄与する。