Project/Area Number |
18K15587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光音響イメージング / 脳虚血 / 組織内酸素飽和度 / 脳虚血再灌流 / 脳梗塞予後予測 / 酸素飽和度 / 血管造影 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the usefulness of the model for predicting brain parenchymal tissue damage, I planned to create a cerebral ischemia model, observe blood flow images by angiographic imaging, quantify oxygen saturation by photoacoustic imaging, and compare the results with tissue as appropriate. However, due to equipment failure and a new coronavirus outbreak, it became difficult to observe blood flow images by angiographic imaging and to quantify oxygen saturation by photoacoustic imaging. A blood flow reperfusion model was created, brain tissue was removed and immunostained to confirm the degree of tissue damage, and the creation of a cerebral ischemia model was possible as planned. I will continue to investigate the significance of photoacoustic imaging as a marker for treatment by adding comparative studies with photoacoustic imaging and angiographic images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳虚血における血流と組織酸素飽和度の関係性は密接であり、単に血流の有無や血行側副路の発達の有無のみならず、脳組織は適宜酸素摂取率を向上させることで代償している。その状態を的確に診断できれば、脳梗塞発症のリスクや予後の検討が可能となることが周知されているが、未だ組織酸素飽和度を評価する画像診断方法は確立していない。本研究を継続し、光音響画像による治療を行うマーカーとしての有用性を示すことで、臨床応用に寄与できる可能性があると考えている。