Establish of robust optimization planning using a machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hideharu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 特任助教 (50752078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / VMAT / ロバスト最適化 / 放射線治療計画 / VMAT / ロバスト計画 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robust optimization plan is an alternative method that could replace the planning target volume (PTV) margin-based plan. We applied robust optimization method for larynx, liver and lung cancer patients. The robust optimization plan yielded higher doses compared to the tumor and more spared dose to the organ at risk compared to the PTV-based optimization plan. The tumor dose variation for the robust optimized plan was less than that of the PTV-based optimized plan.
Robust optimizationfor could be useful in larynx, liver and lung cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療の最大の達成目標は医師が決めた線量が腫瘍に投与されることである。人間は生理的な動き、日々の体の歪みなどで、決められた線量が増減してしまう可能性があるがロバスト最適化計画方法を使用することで、線量の増減を可能な限り最小にすることが可能であり、粒子線治療で使用されている放射線治療で広く使用するX線では検討される報告が少ないのが現状である。本研究ではX線でも有用であることを確認した。