Project/Area Number |
18K15593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kidoh Masafumi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (40744909)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心臓CT / 冠動脈CTA / 被曝 / 造影剤 / 冠動脈 / 心筋 / CT / 冠動脈CT / 心臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between contrast enhancement and radiation exposure in coronary CTA using Monte Carlo simulation. The results of the study suggested an increase in organ dose in contrast-enhanced CT (coronary CTA) using contrast agents compared to unenhanced CT without contrast agents. This finding is expected to lead to optimization and individualization of CT scanning and contrast injection methods, and to enable coronary CTA with less burden on patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈CTAは冠動脈疾患の非侵襲的診断法の中心的役割を担い、本邦において年間42万件以上が施行されている。一方でX線による胸部領域の医療被曝は大きな問題であり、特に若年者の乳腺の被曝は将来の乳癌のリスクになりえるとの報告がある。近年、体幹部CTを中心に造影剤使用による被曝増加が懸念されているが、冠動脈CTAにおいての報告は認められない。本研究結果からは造影剤を使用しない単純CTと比較して、造影剤を使用する造影CT(冠動脈CTA)では臓器線量の増加が示唆された。冠動脈CTAにおいて造影剤(造影効果)と臓器被曝の関係が示されたことにより、撮像・造影方法の最適化、被曝低減につながるものと期待される。