Measuring production cross sections and development of a system for evaluating in vivo doses in proton therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)) (2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Keiichiro  福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)), 陽子線治療研究所, 研究員(医学物理士) (10769847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 陽電子放出核 / 生成反応断面積 / 断面積 / PET / 破砕反応 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proton therapy, a technique has been developed to observe the irradiated area using positron emission nuclei generated when the human body is irradiated with protons. The production reaction cross section of positron-emitting nuclei is an important factor to link the irradiation area information with the dose distribution information.
In this study, we have measured the production reaction cross sections of positron-emitting nuclei produced by proton irradiation. The experimental results for 13N and 15O, which are positron-emitting nuclei derived from oxygen nuclei, are in good agreement with the cross sections registered in databases such as NNDC, while those for 11C are in agreement with relatively recent data reported in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療において実際に陽子線が照射された範囲、線量分布を確認することが重要である。本研究では陽子線治療において発生する消滅γ線から求められる照射領域情報と陽子線線量分布を紐付けるための重要な物理因子である陽電子放出核の生成反応断面積を広いエネルギー範囲で測定することができた。またモンテカルロシミュレーションなど陽子線の線量分布、消滅γ線分布シミュレーションを行う際により正確な結果を得るための重要な物理データを取得できた。