Development of an orthotopic patient-derived pancreatic tumor xenograft (PDX) rat model and evaluation of treatment efficacy of interventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Ken  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70791862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 異種移植 / 免疫不全ラット / PDX / Interventional Radiology / ラット / ヒト腫瘍 / PDXモデル / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient-derived tumor xenograft (PDX) animal model is one of a screening platform in the world, which can be used to replace patients and provide cancer treatment in animals by transplanting patient-derived tumors removed from patients directly into immunocompromised animals. The purpose of this study is to increase the efficacy of transarterial chemo-infusion by establishing the PDX model in rats. We conducted two phase studies. (1) To create a liver metastasis model in which fresh patient-derived primary pancreatic cancer tumors removed by surgery are directly transplanted into the liver of immunodeficient rats; (2) To perform interventional radiology (IVR) treatments such as transarterial chemo-infusion in the model. We completined experiment 1. The primary pancreatic cancer tissue was able to be transplanted into the liver of rats. Next, we are currently conducting experiments to determine the anti-tumor effects of IVR treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者腫瘍異種移植ラットモデルにおいて、それぞれの患者に見合った抗癌剤選択を可能とする癌治療スクリーニングプラットフォームの確立により、オーダーメイド治療の実践が期待される。