Project/Area Number |
18K15600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非造影MRA / arterial spin labeling / 超短縮エコー時間MRI / 血管塞栓術 / 超短縮エコー時間磁気共鳴画像 / 金属アーチファクト / 核磁気共鳴画像法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the contrast-enhanced CT and MRI are widely used to evaluate the post-treatment effect after embolotherapy for vascular lesions such as visceral artery aneurysms and vascular malformations. However, these modalities have several drawbacks such as image deterioration due to metallic materials and concerns about the side effects of contrast media. In the present study, we have established a new method for assessing the therapeutic effect after embolotherapy without contrast medium by ultra-short echo time magnetic resonance imaging combined with arterial spin labelling technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で我々が確立したASL法併用UTE-MRIによる新たな血管塞栓術後治療効果判定法は、国内外で初の報告であり、非常に独創的である。本研究で得られた成果により、低侵襲かつ高精度の塞栓後効果判定が可能となり、結果、再発病変に対する早期再治療が可能になるなどの臨床的有用性が期待される。また、本研究により得られた知見により、医療被曝や造影剤の副作用に伴う健康被害の減少などの臨床的な有用性も期待できる。