Detection of calcified plaque of coronary artery: multi-image analysis using human cadaver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (60365434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCT / micro CT / coronary artery / calcification / cadaver / 不安定プラーク / 微小石灰化 / 病理組織 / IVUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro calcifications of coronary arteries were identified using micro CT and transparency techniques. Twenty-seven coronary calcified lesions were divided into two groups: large calcification (11 lesions) and spotty calcification (16 lesions), and CT imaging and histopathology were performed. The micro-CT and histopathologic findings revealed spotty calcification had numerous micro calcifications compared with large calcification. Spotty calcification contains the aggregate of multiple micro calcifications, while large calcification is the mass or fragments of calcification. This is why the CT value of spotty calcification is lower than that of large calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
献体を用いた各種モダリティと病理組織像を横断的に検討した研究は十分行われておらず、プラーク破綻の機序の一つとして注目されるmicro calcificationがどのように描出されるのかが示された本研究は意義がある。実臨床に近いヒト献体の心臓・冠状動脈を用いて行った本研究は、結果を実臨床に直接応用できると考えられる。このことは正確な病態把握法検討の一助となり、ひいては最適な治療法決定を助けるものと考えられる。