Development of cardiac CT using 64-row CT and establishment of factors to predict the outcome in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Nobuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60728509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓CT / 心筋血流量 / 糖尿病 / 64列CT / 造影剤 / 心筋血流 / 微小循環機能 / 負荷心筋CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish methods to perform comprehensive cardiac CT using 64-row CT and to evaluate the prognosis of diabetes mellitus patients using this method. In the first two years, we established techniques to perform comprehensive cardiac CT with low radiation dose. By using sequential scan, not helical scan, to avoid overlap, and iterative reconstruction methods for image reconstruction, we could perform 64-row comprehensive cardiac CT with a mean radiation dose of 7 mSv. In the final year, we evaluated the prognosis of diabetes mellitus patients using comprehensive cardiac CT. We showed that low remote stress myocardial blood flow was related to poor prognosis. Myocardial blood flow was a significant factor independent of cardiac risk factors and ischemia. From these results, we confirmed the feasibility of comprehensive cardiac CT in stratifying the prognosis in diabetes mellitus patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓CTでは冠動脈評価だけでなく、心筋血流評価や遅延造影評価も行うため、心臓を何度も撮影する必要があり、被ばく量が多くなる懸念がある。また、従来ではハイエンドのCTでのみ施行可能とされていたため、汎用機ではできない手技であった。本研究の成果により、汎用64列CTでも低被ばくで撮影・解析できるようになった点が特筆すべきことである。また、糖尿病患者の予後に影響を与える因子として、古典的な冠危険因子、虚血の有無はこれまで知られた因子であった。本研究ではこれに加えて、負荷時の心筋血流量が重要であることが示され、糖尿病患者の予後層別化に役立つことが示された。