Establishment of Clinical Usefulness of Cerebral Perfusion Examination Using Next Generation Ultrafast Imaging Contrast-enhanced Perfusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization (2020-2021)
University of Yamanashi (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Takamura  地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立総合病院(救急診療部、循環器病診療部、がん診療部、臨床診療部, 放射線部, 医長 (70644920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDSC MRI / SMS / perfusion MRI / Moyamoya disease / moyamoya病 / SMS-DSC MRI / 潅流パラメータ / 時間分解能 / 灌流MRI / 高速撮像法 / perfusion parameter / 最適時間分解能 / もやもや病 / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / 脳循環 / 閉塞性脳血管障害 / DSC-MRI / 造影灌流MRI / 高速撮像 / 脳循環検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the improvement of spatial resolution and temporal resolution of SMS-DSC MRI using the latest MRI imaging technology for healthy subjects and moyamoya disease. First, for the healthy cases, we demonstrated the feasibility of an insotropic imaging, which enable to improve registration accuracy or the three-dementional evaluation, with maintaining a sufficient signal to noise ratio compared with the conventional imaging. Second, in moyamoya disease, we elucidated that the improvement of the temporal resolution led to quantitatively more accurate calculation of perfusion parameters and detection of ischemic/non-ischemic region, and the significant improvement in the image quality for some perfusion maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により超高速SMS-DSC MRIによる頭蓋内潅流評価が定量的、定性的に従来法より優れている事が示された。理論上は時間分解能向上によりDSC-MRIの精度や再現性が改善する事が示されているが過去実際の被験者においてこのような検討がなされたことはなかった。本研究の結果によりSMS-DSC MRIでは健常例や慢性虚血性疾患において従来法と比較してより診断的価値の高い潅流画像が得られることがわかり診断精度の向上を通した社会的意義が期待される。またgold standardとされるSPECTやPETの代替手段としての今後の検討に重要な学術的示唆を提供する意義があると考えられる。